IntheFlow_WebsiteImages_about

Be In The Flow Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 18th, 2018

The privacy of our visitors to the BeInTheFlow.co.uk website is important to us, as is the privacy  of those that use the services of In The Flow Yoga with Rachel Gosling.

 

At BeInTheFlow.co.uk, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use visit BeInTheFlow.co.uk, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

(Note: Be In The Flow, BeInTheFlow.co.uk and In The Flow Yoga are interchangeable.)

 

Cookies Collected by this Website

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may also collect your device’s IP address as part of the basic functioning of this website. We do this to allow the website to function properly and to collect anonymous information about how this website is used, through analytics software installed by this site’s web host, Clook.

If you wish to stop or control the use of cookies on your browser, please refer to your browser’s settings for cookies. More information on how to do that can be found on the website AllAboutCookies.org

(Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.)

Note: This data doesn’t personally or directly identify anyone in anyway

 

Personal Data Collected at the Time of Booking a Yoga Class with  In The Flow Yoga (Rachel Gosling)

A certain amount of personal data is collected by In The Flow Yoga (aka Be In The Flow) at the time of booking. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety at yoga. Health information is also used to tailor sessions to suit your individual needs.

All information gathered by In The Flow Yoga either on paper or through the online booking process is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. If you grant permission, it is kept securely in either the Mindbody Online booking system (via Yoga Hero – see privacy policy, https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy) or Acuity online booking system (see their privacy policy – https://acuityscheduling.com/privacy.php), and only viewed by Rachel Gosling (or her administration team) and the team at Yoga Hero.

You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your MindbodyOnline account (or your Acuity account) and changing your account and profile settings.

Information submitted by paper form is added to the Mindbody Online (or Acuity) booking system and then stored securely. There is an opt-in for this on the paper form, and you are able to request that your information is not stored online. In which case your details will not be added to the booking system and your paper form will be kept securely by In The Flow Yoga, for the time determined by the Insurance Company.

And my Insurance Company request that I keep a record of my customer’s data and registrations for seven years after your last class with me.

If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Rachel Gosling on hello @ beintheflow.co.uk or 07976 579 171.

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information to In The Flow Yoga, in which case In The Flow Yoga may not be able to provide certain services to you.

 

How I use your Contact Information

When booking either online, or on paper, you will be asked to sign a disclaimer. In doing so you are agreeing to your email and phone number being used by In The Flow Yoga to inform you of class changes, service updates directly relating to the service you have booked.

You may, of course, decline to submit your email and phone number to In The Flow Yoga, which in some cases may mean that In The Flow Yoga is not be able to provide certain services to you.

If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your class by contacting me on 07976 579 171.

 

In The Flow Yoga Mailing Lists

I offer a variety of email mailing lists aimed at supporting and serving you (once you subscribe). Offering a mixture of helpful content-based and direct marketing emails (these inform you of new, future or alternative services I am providing). All emails are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com).

When you purchase a service from me you will be invited by email to join my MailChimp email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and your subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time.

 

Phone Numbers

I may, from time to time, use your phone number to contact you about urgent class changes or to inform you if a waiting list place has become available. I will only do this if you have booked the class in question, or added yourself to the waiting list. If you do not wish me to contact you in this way, please inform me in person or by emailing hello @ beintheflow.co.uk 

 

Emergency Contact Information

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should In The Flow Yoga need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

 

Notifying you of Changes to this Notice

If there is a change to In The Flow Yoga (Be In The Flow) privacy notices or how we use your data we shall contact you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of the notice on my social media channels and via the Booking System. I reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, and you may have opted out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

Be In The Flow is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from Be In The Flow, nor the information or content contained in them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from Be In The Flow to another website, our Privacy Notice is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Be In The Flow may update its Privacy Notice from time to time, and so you should review this Notice periodically. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Notice. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact Rachel Gosling at hello@beintheflow.co.uk or 07976 579 171.

If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way Be In The Flow handles your data then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).